ViewAnderson County Schools

Anderson County Schools

Committees
Site Based Decision Making Council  (SBDM)

2018-2019 Representatives
: 
Administrator - Kim Hubbard
Teachers
- Lisa Hudson, Brooke Mattingly, and Hannah Harvey
Parents
- Stephanie Williams and Ashley Holloman

Parent-Faculty Advisory Committee (PFAC)
 
2018-2019 Representatives
Teachers - Tirissa Ruble, Jeanna Slusher, Nicole Kidwell, Kim Hubbard, Sharon Sims, Kim Penn
Parents -  Paula Todd, Kim Luttrell
 
SBDM Committees
 
Communication and Culture:
  • help to coordinate school wide events

  • Promote EBW in our community
  • student/teacher recognition

  • parent communication/involvement

Members: 
 
Jamie White, Delanie Rock, Maggie Smith, TJ Spivey, Matt Ogden, Stachia Serafini, Marla Swartz,and  Lindsay Pritchett.
 
Student Achievement:
  • analysis of curriculum maps

  • assist in selection of textbooks

  • assist in implementation of Best Practice Strategies

  • Review assessment to monitor school-wide progress

  • update and monitor csip

  • assist with implementation of new programs/best practice

Members:
Tirissa Ruble, Jeanna Slusher, Linda Hill, Aaron Graves, Ami Wilcox, Kim Ruble, Ashley Sims, and June Bryrne 

Buildings/Grounds/Safety:
  • submit ideas/input on keeping our school and grounds clean, safe and functional

  • update and maintain school safety plan

  • review and update fire/tornado plans

Member:
Heather Chilton, Patty Ross, Stacy Briscoe, Emily Davis, Vivian Koening, Kay Cox, and Tony Calvert
 
 
Literacy Committee:
  • Present and model vocabulary strategies to EBW teachers
  • Support and encourage all teachers as they use the strategies in their classrooms
  • Significantly improve our student's vocabulary knowledge and as a result, their ability to comprehend what they read
 
Members:
Julie Goodlette, Angie Foster, Nicole Kidwell, Lisa Hudson, Sarah Green, Kirby Deming, Hannah Harvey, and Teri Lawson
 
Budget:
  • monthly review of school and district funding sources; includes ESS,PD,Title 2

  • discussion of major resource needs and seeking options for other funding sources

  • prepare preliminary budget each spring for next school year

Member:

Chair: Kim Hubbard
Teachers:  Tanya Blackhurst, Melody Stephens, Brooke Mattingly, Kimberly Penn, Sharon Sims, Crystal Darnell, and Linnie Lee
 
 
high school
middle school
phoenix academy
emma b ward elementary
robert turner elementary
saffell street elementary
early childhood cneter
community education
footer logo
Anderson County Schools    1160 Bypass North    Lawrenceburg, KY 40342    502-839-3406
© Copyright 2018. All Rights Reserved.